O’Brien Awards: Past Winners

FUTURE STAR AWARD
2013: Travis Cullen
2014: Tyler Borth
2015: Ron Adams
2016: Louis-Philippe Roy
2017: Brett MacDonald
2018: Chris Lancaster
2019: Dave Kelly
2020: Austin Sorrie

ARMSTRONG BREEDER OF THE YEAR
2005: Angie Stiller
2006: Seelster Farms
2007: Robert McIntosh Stables Inc.
2008: Robert Hamather
2009: Diane Ingham & Harry Rutherford
2010: Robert McIntosh Stables Inc.
2011: Warrawee Farm
2012: Robert McIntosh Stables Inc. & Al McIntosh Holdings Inc.
2013: Seelster Farms
2014: Robert McIntosh Stables Inc. & Al McIntosh Holdings Inc.
2015: Al Libfeld / Marvin Katz
2016: Al Libfeld / Marvin Katz
2017: Al Libfeld / Marvin Katz
2018: Seelster Farms
2019: Al Libfeld / Marvin Katz
2020: Seelster Farms

O’BRIEN AWARD OF HORSEMANSHIP
2003: Bill Davis
2004: Keith Clark
2005: Gilles Barrieau
2006: Carl Jamieson
2007: Mark Steacy
2008: Phil Pinkney
2009: Per Henriksen
2010: Rick Zeron
2011: Keith Clark
2012: Marc Campbell
2013: Kelly Hoerdt
2014: Bill Davis
2015: Dr. Ian Moore
2016: Rick Zeron
2017: Marc Campbell
2018: Guy Gagnon
2019: Gilles Barrieau
2020: Kelly Hoerdt

DRIVER OF THE YEAR
1989: Doug Brown
1990: Doug Brown
1991: Doug Brown & Bill Gale (tie)
1992: Gaetan Lamy
1993: Doug Brown
1994: Doug Brown
1995: Doug Brown
1996: Doug Brown
1997: Steve Condren
1998: Randall Waples
1999: Chris Christoforou
2000: Trevor Ritchie
2001: Randall Waples
2002: Chris Christoforou
2003: Chris Christoforou
2004: Luc Ouellette
2005: Mark MacDonald
2006: Mark MacDonald
2007: Jody Jamieson
2008: Paul MacDonell
2009: Jody Jamieson
2010: Randall Waples
2011: Jody Jamieson
2012: Sylvain Filion
2013: Sylvain Filion
2014: Chris Christoforou
2015: Sylvain Filion
2016: Sylvain Filion
2017: Doug McNair
2018: Louis-Philippe Roy
2019: Louis-Philippe Roy
2020: Bob McClure

TRAINER OF THE YEAR
1989: Tom Artandi
1990: William “Bud” Fritz
1991: Bob McIntosh
1992: Bob McIntosh
1993: Bill Robinson
1994: Bill Robinson
1995: William Wellwood
1996: Jack Darling
1997: William Wellwood
1998: Bob McIntosh
1999: Ben Wallace
2000: Kevin McMaster
2001: John Bax
2002: Bill Robinson
2003: Bill Robinson
2004: Joe Stutzman
2005: Casie Coleman
2006: Casie Coleman
2007: Blair Burgess
2008: Robert McIntosh
2009: Casie Coleman
2010: Casie Coleman
2011: Jeffrey Gillis
2012: Casie Coleman
2013: Richard Moreau
2014: Richard Moreau
2015: Richard Moreau
2016: Richard Moreau
2017: Richard Moreau
2018: Richard Moreau
2019: Richard Moreau
2020: Richard Moreau

STANDARDBRED CANADA MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD – OUTSTANDING WRITTEN WORK
2008: Dave Briggs
2009: Andrew Cohen
2010: Andrew Cohen
2011: Lauren Lee
2012: Lindsay Day
2013: Paul Delean
2014: Dave Briggs
2015: Melissa Keith
2016: Keith McCalmont
2017: Dave Briggs
2018: Ric Chapman
2019: Rachel Oenema
2020: Garnet Barnsdale

STANDARDBRED CANADA MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD – OUTSTANDING VIDEO, FILM OR BROADCAST
2008: Horse Racing Alberta
2009: Horse Racing Alberta
2010: Woodbine Entertainment Group
2011: Woodbine Entertainment Group
2012: Woodbine Entertainment Group & Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame
2013: Woodbine Entertainment Group
2014: Woodbine Entertainment Group
2015: Erinoakkids & Fresh Sox
2016: Woodbine Entertainment Group
2017: Woodbine Entertainment Group
2018: Woodbine Entertainment Group
2019: Woodbine Entertainment Group
2020: Woodbine Entertainment Group

STANDARDBRED CANADA MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD – OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHY
2009: Claus Andersen
2010: Ann MacNeill
2011: Claus Andersen
2012: Michael Burns
2013: Clive Cohen
2014: Clive Cohen
2015: Frances Lund
2016: Clive Cohen
2017: Kyle Burton
2018: Clive Cohen
2019: Kyle Burton
2020: Clive Cohen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.